Gareth Bacon

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice

Conservative MP for Orpington

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Gareth Bacon) represents you, and all of the people who live in Orpington, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Profile

Conservative MP for Orpington, Former Conservative Member of the London Assembly for Greater London

Entered the House of Commons on 13 December 2019 — General election

Entered the London Assembly on 5 May 2016 — Election

Left the London Assembly on 7 May 2021 — Election

Also represented Greater London

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Treasury
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Home Office
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Gambling
  • Waste Management: Local Government
  • Administration of Justice
  • Scotland Office: Social Clubs
  • Wales Office: Social Clubs

Currently held offices

  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (since 13 Nov 2023)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Veterans Advisory and Pensions Committees Bill ( 8 Mar 2023 to 15 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Firearms Bill Committee ( 8 Mar 2023 to 15 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Workers (Predictable Terms and Conditions) Bill Committee ( 1 Mar 2023 to 8 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Offenders (Day of Release from Detention) Bill Committee ( 1 Feb 2023 to 8 Feb 2023)
  • Member, Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform Bill) Committee ( 2 Nov 2022 to 29 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Financial Services and Markets Bill Committee (12 Oct 2022 to 3 Nov 2022)
  • Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee ( 9 Feb 2022 to 23 Feb 2022)
  • Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee (12 Jan 2022 to 19 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee ( 7 Sep 2021 to 22 Sep 2021)
  • Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee (16 Jun 2021 to 22 Jun 2021)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (20 Jul 2020 to 2 Nov 2021)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 15 Mar 2022)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Ministry of Justice: Ministry of Justice: Written Questions 27 Mar 2024

    The Ministry of Justice attaches great importance to the effective and timely handling of Parliamentary Questions (PQs) and the Department remains committed to providing the highest level of service. I sincerely apologise for the delay in responding to these PQs. The information requested in these PQs is detailed and complex, and we have been working hard to identify what information we can...
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Justice: Crimes of Violence: Convictions 27 Mar 2024

    The Ministry of Justice publishes data on the number of convictions for criminal offences, including various assault offences, covering the time period requested. The latest data available, until year ending June 2023, can be obtained in the following published tool: Outcomes by Offence tool: June 2023. Information relating to aggravating factors for assault offences is only available...
  • Justice: HMPPS Reoffending Programmes 26 Mar 2024

    Reducing reoffending is a core mission of this Government. As my right hon. and learned Friend the Lord Chancellor said in an earlier answer, we act on the basis not of emotion but of evidence, deploying a series of carefully researched interventions from the prison employment leads to the provision of 12 weeks of accommodation post release. That is why the reoffending rate has decreased from...

More of Gareth Bacon’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Mar 2024.

8. Miscellaneous
From 14 June 2021, unpaid director of Conservative Union Research Unit Ltd, which will provide research and briefings to Members on topics related to strengthening the union of the United Kingdom. (Registered 28 July 2021)

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)