Andrew Bowie

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Energy Security and Net Zero)

Conservative MP for West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

@AndrewBowieMP

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Andrew Bowie) represents you, and all of the people who live in West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Profile

Conservative MP for West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Ministry of Defence
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Treasury
  • University Officer Training Corps: Aberdeen
  • University Royal Naval Units: Aberdeen
  • University Royal Naval Units: Glasgow
  • British Transport Police: Scotland
  • Offshore Industry

Currently held offices

  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Energy Security and Net Zero) (since 7 Feb 2023)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Energy Bill [HL] Committee (17 May 2023 to 29 Jun 2023)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Trade) (28 Oct 2022 to 7 Feb 2023)
  • Member, Defence Committee (25 Oct 2022 to 8 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill Committee ( 7 Sep 2022 to 18 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee (22 Jun 2022 to 7 Jul 2022)
  • Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee ( 9 Feb 2022 to 10 Feb 2022)
  • Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee (20 Oct 2021 to 18 Nov 2021)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee ( 4 May 2020 to 8 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (16 Oct 2017 to 4 Jun 2018)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Andrew Bowie’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 15 Apr 2024.

8. Miscellaneous
Vice-Chairman of the Conservative Party.
Date interest arose: 28 July 2019
(Registered 11 January 2021; updated 30 July 2021)
Unpaid director of Conservative Union Research Unit Ltd, which will provide research and briefings to Members on topics related to strengthening the union of the United Kingdom.
Date interest arose: 14 June 2021
(Registered 29 July 2021)

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)