Faisal Rashid

MP, Warrington South

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)
Warrington South Labour

Faisal Rashid’s voting in Parliament

Faisal Rashid is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Faisal Rashid’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Faisal Rashid’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Faisal Rashid’s full vote analysis page for more.

Faisal Rashid has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 18 Jul 2018

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Treasury: Pay 26 Jul 2018

    To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, what assessment he has made of the reasons for the reduction in wage growth between March and May 2018.
  • Written Answers — Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Razan Al Najjar 25 Jul 2018

    To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, whether he has received information from his Israeli counterpart on the cause of death of the Palestinian medic Razan Al Najjar.
  • Written Answers — Treasury: Public Finance 25 Jul 2018

    To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, with reference to paragraph 33 of the Fiscal sustainability report – July 2018, published by the Office of Budget Responsibility on 17 July 2018, what assessment he has made of the implications for his Department's policies that Brexit is more likely to weaken the public finances than strengthen them over the medium term.

More of Faisal Rashid’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Warrington South

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • HM Treasury
  • Home Office
  • Treasury
  • Ministry of Housing
  • Communities and Local Government
  • State Retirement Pensions: British Nationals Abroad
  • Import Duties: USA
  • State Retirement Pensions: Females
  • Knives: Crime
  • Mental Health Services: Children and Young People

Currently held offices

  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (since 10 Oct 2017)
  • Member, International Trade Committee (since 11 Sep 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 10 Sep 2018.

1. Employment and earnings
16 June 2017, received £4,025.58 from Natwest Bank, 23 Sankey St, Warrington WA1 1XG for my role as relationship manager for June 2017. I resigned on 14 June. Hours: 28 hrs between my election as an MP and my resignation. (Registered 06 July 2017; updated 08 August 2017 and 31 October 2017)
Until 31 August 2017, Councillor receiving the following allowances from Warrington Council, Town Hall, Warrington (Updated 31 October 2017):
15 August 2017, received allowances of £557.86 for August 2017. Hours: approx. 60 hrs. (Registered 18 September 2017)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: The Government of Pakistan and Azad Kashmir
Address of donor: AJK Information Technology Board, Block C, District Complex, Old Secretariat Muzaffarabad AJ&K

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Economy return flights and accommodation for four nights. Value approximately £1,500 in total.

Destination of visit: Azad Kashmir

Dates of visit: 19 - 22 August 2017

Purpose of visit: To learn about and understand Azad Kashmir and its quest for reunification of it with Jammu Kashmir.

(Registered 18 September 2017)
Name of donor: All-Party Parliamentary China Group (with sponsorship from John Swire & Sons, HSBC, City of London, Cambridge Assessment, Arup, and EDF Energy)
Address of donor: House of Commons, London SW1A 0AA

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights £908.56; accommodation £540.62; food and drink £67.12; meeting and hospitality expenses (inc. interpretation, venue hire) £110.84; total £1,627.14

Destination of visit: China (Guangdong and Guangxi)

Dates of visit: 6 – 10 November 2017

Purpose of visit: To strengthen relations between the UK Parliament and the National People’s Congress of China; to support British businesses operating in China; and to deepen the understanding of parliamentarians of China.

(Registered 21 November 2017)
Name of donor: Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Qatar
Address of donor: Qatar Embassy, 1 South Audley St, London W1K 1NB

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Air travel, food and accommodation to a value of £4,600

Destination of visit: Qatar

Dates of visit: 12-18 February 2018

Purpose of visit: British-Qatar APPG visit to meet Ministers and officials, discuss GCC crisis, and discuss bilateral relations and regional issues.

(Registered 01 March 2018)
Name of donor: Medical Aid for Palestinians
Address of donor: 33a Islington Park Street, London N1 1QB

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights, accommodation, food and transport with a total value of £1,235

Destination of visit: West Bank and Israel

Dates of visit: 28 May – 1 June 2018

Purpose of visit: Fact finding visit organised by the Council for Arab-British Understanding and Medical Aid for Palestinians.

(Registered 22 June 2018)
Name of donor: BASF
Address of donor: BASF SE, Europahaus, Benckiserplatz 1, 67059 Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Germany

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights £280.12, hotel £124.39, catering £189.58 and in-country transport £75, total £669.09

Destination of visit: Ludwigshafen, Germany

Dates of visit: 19-20 July 2018

Purpose of visit: Educational visit to BASF production site organised by the Industry and Parliament Trust.

(Registered 30 July 2018; updated 04 September 2018)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
House in Warrington: (i). (Registered 06 July 2017)
Two small plots of land in Lahore, Pakistan: (i). (Registered 06 July 2017; updated 08 August 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.