Eddie Hughes

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Housing, Communities and Local Government)

Conservative MP for Walsall North

@EddieHughes4WN

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Eddie Hughes’s voting in Parliament

Eddie Hughes is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Eddie Hughes sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

We have lots more plain English analysis of Eddie Hughes’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Eddie Hughes’s full vote analysis page for more.

Eddie Hughes has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Eddie Hughes’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Walsall North

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department for Education
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Department of Health
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Persecution of Christians Across the Globe Independent Review
  • Streptococcus: Screening
  • Cryptocurrencies
  • *No heading*
  • Carbon Monoxide: Poisoning

Currently held offices

  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Housing, Communities and Local Government) (since 16 Jan 2021)

Other offices held in the past

  • Assistant Whip (13 Feb 2020 to 16 Jan 2021)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (27 Jan 2020 to 2 Mar 2020)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (27 Jan 2020 to 2 Mar 2020)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) (6 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee (16 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2021.

1. Employment and earnings
23 February 2021, £200 paid direct to charity by Ipsos MORI, 3 Thomas Square, London E1W 1YW, for completing an opinion survey. Hours: 1 hr.
(Registered 23 March 2021)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
House in Tamworth, owned jointly with my wife: (i). (Registered 04 July 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)