Stephen Kerr

MP, Stirling

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)
Stirling Conservative

Stephen Kerr’s voting in Parliament

Stephen Kerr is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a selection of Stephen Kerr’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Stephen Kerr’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Stephen Kerr’s full vote analysis page for more.

Stephen Kerr has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 5 Sep 2018

Recent appearances

  • Upcoming Business – Commons: Main Chamber 26 Oct 2018

    Unsolicited Calls (Prevention) Bill - 2nd reading – Stephen Kerr. Legislation
  • Written Answers — Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Syria: Christianity 14 Sep 2018

    To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, what steps his Department is taking to safeguard persecuted communities in Syria, including Syrian Christians during the offensive in the Idlib area of Syria.
  • Scallop Fishing: Bay of Seine 13 Sep 2018

    It must have been terrifying to be rammed and pelted with rocks and smoke bombs. Will the Minister reassure the House that the safety of British fishermen will be paramount in the Government’s considerations and actions, and that aggressive and dangerous acts directed at the British fishing fleet will not be tolerated?

More of Stephen Kerr’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Stirling

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Department for International Trade
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Department for International Development
  • Children: Maintenance
  • Urban Areas: Scotland
  • Energy: Meters
  • Broadband
  • Industry: Scotland

Currently held offices

  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (since 6 Nov 2017)
  • Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee (since 11 Sep 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 10 Sep 2018.

1. Employment and earnings
Payments from Ipsos MORI, 3 Thomas More Square, London E1W 1YW, for completing surveys. All fees paid direct to charity:
17 July 2017, payment of £200. Hours: 2 hrs. (Registered 16 February 2018)
16 January 2018, payment of £200. Hours: 90 mins. (Registered 19 February 2018)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Malaria No More
Address of donor: The Foundry, 17 Oval Way, London SE11 5RR

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): flights, accommodation and food with a value of £1,600.57

Destination of visit: Kenya

Dates of visit: 24-27 July 2018

Purpose of visit: To view the work of the charity.

(Registered 01 August 2018)
8. Miscellaneous
From 1 September 2017, Parliamentary Adviser (unpaid) to the Association of Professional Sales. (Registered 16 February 2018)
From 1 February 2018, Parliamentary Adviser (unpaid) to the Cleaning and Hygiene Suppliers Association. (Registered 16 February 2018)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.