Tan Dhesi

Shadow Minister (Transport)

Labour MP for Slough

@TanDhesi https://facebook.com/tandhesi

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Tan Dhesi’s voting in Parliament

Tan Dhesi is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Tan Dhesi sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Tan Dhesi voted for fewer MPs in the House of Commons, while most Labour MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Tan Dhesi’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Tan Dhesi’s full vote analysis page for more.

Tan Dhesi has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Tan Dhesi’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Slough

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department for Transport
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Home Office
  • Railways: Coronavirus
  • Universal Credit
  • Universal Credit: Housing
  • British Nationals Abroad: Coronavirus
  • India: Coronavirus

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Transport) (since 10 Apr 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee (5 Mar 2020 to 11 May 2020)
  • Member, Defence Committee (2 Mar 2020 to 11 May 2020)
  • Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee (23 Jul 2018 to 6 Nov 2019)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 18 Jan 2021.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Unite the Union SE
Address of donor: Regional Centre, Chalvey Road East, Slough SL1 2LS

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 10 January 2020)
Name of donor: Friends of Windsor Labour Hall Ltd
Address of donor: 6 St Marks Place, Windsor SL4 3BG

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £4,000

Donor status: friendly society

(Registered 10 January 2020)
Name of donor: Tradekraft Ltd
Address of donor: 378 Lalita Buildings, Walsall Road, Perry Barr, Birmingham B42 2LX

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,002

Donor status: company, registration 10369897

(Registered 10 January 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)