Kemi Badenoch

Minister of State (Housing, Communities and Local Government)

Conservative MP for Saffron Walden

@KemiBadenoch

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Kemi Badenoch’s voting in Parliament

Kemi Badenoch is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a random selection of Kemi Badenoch’s votes.

Last updated: 12 Oct 2020. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Kemi Badenoch’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Kemi Badenoch’s full vote analysis page for more.

Kemi Badenoch has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Kemi Badenoch’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Saffron Walden

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Home Office
  • Ministry of Housing
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • European Research Council
  • Refugees: Employment
  • M11: Safety
  • Leisure: Learning Disability
  • Pedestrian Areas: Accidents

Currently held offices

  • Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee (since 24 Nov 2021)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (since 4 Nov 2021)
  • Member, Elections Bill Committee (since 22 Sep 2021)
  • Minister of State (Housing, Communities and Local Government) (since 16 Sep 2021)
  • Minister of State (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office) (since 16 Sep 2021)
  • Minister of State (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office) (jointly with Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities) (since 16 Sep 2021)
  • Minister for Equalities (since 14 Feb 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (2 Mar 2020 to 30 Nov 2021)
  • The Exchequer Secretary (13 Feb 2020 to 16 Sep 2021)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (27 Jul 2019 to 13 Feb 2020)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party (8 Jan 2018 to 27 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee (1 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Justice Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 15 Jul 2019)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 16 May 2022.

2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: Jeremy Hildreth
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Legal research and advice on online abuse, harassment, and intimidation, value £26,755.20

Date received: 21 September 2021 - 29 October 2021

Date accepted: 21 September 2021

Donor status: individual

(Registered 09 November 2021)
3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: Sir Michael Hintze
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Ticket for Conservative Party fundraiser, value £1,000

Date received: 22 November 2021

Date accepted: 22 November 2021

Donor status: individual

(Registered 20 December 2021)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)