Layla Moran

Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (International Development)

Liberal Democrat MP for Oxford West and Abingdon

@laylamoran https://facebook.com/LaylaMoranUK

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Layla Moran’s voting in Parliament

Layla Moran is a Liberal Democrat MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Liberal Democrat MPs.

However, Layla Moran sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

We have lots more plain English analysis of Layla Moran’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Layla Moran’s full vote analysis page for more.

Layla Moran has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Layla Moran’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat MP for Oxford West and Abingdon

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department for Education
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Home Office
  • Department for Transport
  • Schools: Finance
  • Immigration: EU Nationals
  • Erasmus+ Programme
  • Patients: Transport
  • Children: Day Care

Currently held offices

  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (International Development) (since 7 Sep 2020)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (since 7 Sep 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport) (21 Aug 2019 to 6 Jan 2020)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Education) (16 Jun 2017 to 7 Sep 2020)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 20 Sep 2021.

1. Employment and earnings
5 January 2021, received £3,000 from Bindmans LLP, 236 Gray’s Inn Road, London WC1X 8HB, for work done as a member of a detention review panel. Hours: 40 hrs. (Registered 19 January 2021)
2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Robert Laurence
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,500

Donor status: individual

(Registered 10 January 2020; updated 20 November 2020)
Name of donor: Hugo Brunner
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,400 paid in monthly instalments of £200 between January 2020 and December 2020

Donor status: individual

(Registered 25 September 2020; updated 19 March 2021) This is a late Register entry to which the rectification procedure was applied on 19 March 2021. Paragraph 15 of Chapter 4 of the Guide to the Rules applies.
Name of donor: Jessica Frankopan
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,400 paid in monthly instalments of £200 between January 2020 and December 2020

Donor status: individual

(Registered 25 September 2020; updated 19 March 2021) This is a late Register entry to which the rectification procedure was applied on 19 March 2021. Paragraph 15 of Chapter 4 of the Guide to the Rules applies.
Name of donor: Jane MacTaggart
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £1,200 in paid in monthly instalments of £100 between January 2020 and December 2020

Donor status: individual

(Registered 25 September 2020; updated 19 March 2021) This is a late Register entry to which the rectification procedure was applied on 19 March 2021. Paragraph 15 of Chapter 4 of the Guide to the Rules applies.
Name of donor: Dermot Roaf
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £1,800 in paid in monthly instalments of £150 between January 2020 and December 2020

Donor status: individual

(Registered 25 September 2020)
Name of donor: Dermot Roaf
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £1,800 in paid in monthly instalments of £150 between 4 January 2021 and December 2021

Donor status: individual

(Registered 18 January 2021)
Name of donor: Hugo Brunner
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,400 paid in monthly instalments of £200 between 8 January 2021 and December 2021

Donor status: individual

(Registered 18 January 2021)
Name of donor: Jessica Frankopan
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,400 paid in monthly instalments of £200 between 8 January 2021 and December 2021

Donor status: individual

(Registered 18 January 2021)
Name of donor: Dermot Roaf
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £1,000

Donor status: individual

(Registered 26 March 2021)
Name of donor: Jessica Frankopan
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £1,000

Donor status: individual

(Registered 26 March 2021)
Name of donor: Martin Eggleston
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000

Donor status: individual

(Registered 10 August 2021)
Name of donor: Cecile Deer
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000

Donor status: individual

(Registered 10 August 2021)
2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: Jessica Frankopan
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000 to my leadership campaign

Date received: 10 August 2020

Date accepted: 10 August 2020

Donor status: individual

(Registered 03 September 2020)
8. Miscellaneous
Along with the Good Law Project and two other MPs, since 6 October 2020 I have been party to judicial review proceedings crowdfunded through the Good Law Project, 3 East Point High Street, Seal, Sevenoaks, TN15 0EG. Total costs incurred on this action: £98,914.42. £85,000 was paid by the government, leaving the remainder (£13,914.42) payable by GLP direct to Counsel. (Registered 27 October 2020; updated 26 January 2021 and 28 April 2021)
From 3 June 2021, Member of the International Centre of Justice for Palestinians (ICJP)’s Advisory Board. The ICJP’s principal objective is to coordinate and support legal work which supports the rights of Palestinians in Israel, the Occupied Palestinian Territories and the wider diaspora. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 16 June 2021)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)