Alex Norris

Shadow Minister (Health and Social Care)

Labour/Co-operative MP for Nottingham North

@AlexNorrisNN

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Alex Norris’s voting in Parliament

Alex Norris is a Labour/Co-operative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour/Co-operative MPs.

However, Alex Norris sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

We have lots more plain English analysis of Alex Norris’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Alex Norris’s full vote analysis page for more.

Alex Norris has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Alex Norris’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour/Co-operative MP for Nottingham North

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Home Office
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Obesity: Health Services
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination
  • Obesity
  • Agriculture: Seasonal Workers
  • Slavery

Currently held offices

  • Member, Health and Care Bill Committee (since 7 Sep 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (Health and Social Care) (since 10 Apr 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Procedure Committee (2 Mar 2020 to 15 Jun 2020)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (12 Feb 2020 to 10 Apr 2020)
  • Member, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee (27 Feb 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (18 Jun 2018 to 8 May 2019)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 6 Sep 2021.

1. Employment and earnings
Payments from YouGov, 50 Featherstone Street, London EC1Y 8RT, for surveys. All fees donated to charity:
14 September 2020, received £100. Hours 20 mins. (Registered 19 October 2020)
13 October 2020, received £60. Hours 12 mins. (Registered 19 October 2020)
6 July 2021, received £275 from Ipsos MORI, 3 Thomas More St, London E1W 1YW, for a survey. Hours: 70 mins. Fee paid direct to charity. (Registered 15 July 2021)
3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: Gamesys Group PLC
Address of donor: Fourth Floor, 10 Piccadilly, London W1J 0DD

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Ticket, with hospitality, for England v Czech Republic at Wembley Stadium, value £1,537.60

Date received: 22 June 2021

Date accepted: 22 June 2021

Donor status: company, registration 853750806

(Registered 28 June 2021)
8. Miscellaneous
From 8 June 2017, Chair of Rebalancing the Outer Estates Foundation, a charity that works in partnership with a range of organisations to deliver positive change in Nottingham North, with particular focus on the areas of health, community, arts and creativity, and employment. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 03 November 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)