Andrew Lewer

Conservative MP for Northampton South

@ALewerMBE https://facebook.com/andrew4Northampton

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Andrew Lewer’s voting in Parliament

Andrew Lewer is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a random selection of Andrew Lewer’s votes.

Last updated: 12 Oct 2020. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Andrew Lewer’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Andrew Lewer’s full vote analysis page for more.

Andrew Lewer has sometimes rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Andrew Lewer’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Northampton South

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Education
  • Ministry of Housing
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Schools: Uniforms
  • Food: Advertising
  • WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control
  • Food: Sales Promotions
  • Gambling: Regulation

Currently held offices

  • Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (since 22 Feb 2021)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (30 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 16 May 2022.

1. Employment and earnings
Payments from Savanta ComRes, 3 Melville Street, Edinburgh EH37PE, for surveys:
2 March 2021, received £75. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 30 July 2021)
1 April 2021, received £75. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 30 July 2021)
4 May 2021, received £75. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 30 July 2021)
25 June 2021, received £75. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 30 July 2021)
30 July 2021, received £100. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 30 July 2021)
7 September 2021, received £75. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 14 September 2021)
1 November 2021, received £75. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 05 November 2021)
From 2 February 2019 until 21 December 2021, consultant providing public policy advice to Penelope Thornton Hotels Limited, Riverside House Fennel Street, Ashford In The Water, Bakewell, Derbyshire DE45 1QF. I received £400 a month in return for a monthly commitment of 4 hours. (Registered 27 February 2019; updated 07 January 2022)
From 30 September 2019 until 31 December 2021, Senior Counsel to GIN Property Ltd c/o Broughton Lambert Accountants, Boundary Enterprise Park Boundary Lane, South Hykeham, Lincoln LN6 9NQ. I received £750 a month, first payment received on 30 September 2019. Hours: up to 4 hrs a month. (Registered 31 October 2019; updated 07 January 2022)
8. Miscellaneous
From 17 June 2020, a member of Northampton Forward (town board). This is an unpaid role. (Registered 27 November 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)