Neil O'Brien

Conservative MP for Harborough, Oadby and Wigston

@NeilDotObrien https://facebook.com/neil4harborough

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Neil O'Brien) represents you, and all of the people who live in Harborough, Oadby and Wigston, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Conservative MP for Harborough, Oadby and Wigston

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Also represented Harborough

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Ministry of Justice
  • Department for Education
  • Home Office
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Cabinet Office
  • Prison Sentences
  • Reoffenders: Sentencing
  • Schools: Finance
  • Sentencing
  • Crimes of Violence: Sentencing

Other offices held in the past

  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary for Health and Social Care ( 8 Sep 2022 to 13 Nov 2023)
  • Member, Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill Committee (15 Jun 2022 to 11 Jul 2022)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities) (19 Sep 2021 to 6 Jul 2022)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Housing, Communities and Local Government) (16 Sep 2021 to 19 Sep 2021)
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee ( 1 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Science, Innovation and Technology Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 21 Jan 2019)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Neil O'Brien’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)