David Linden

Former Scottish National Party MP for Glasgow East

@DavidLinden https://facebook.com/DavidLindenMP

About your former Member of Parliament

David Linden is a former MP for Glasgow East.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (18 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Scottish National Party MP for Glasgow East

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Home Office
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Scotland Office
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Jobcentres: Glasgow
  • Azerbaijan: Christianity
  • Social Security Benefits: Disqualification
  • Food Banks: Scotland

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Pensions (Extension of Automatic Enrolment) (No. 2) Bill Committee ( 8 Mar 2023 to 15 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Seafarers' Wages Bill [HL] Committee (11 Jan 2023 to 17 Jan 2023)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee ( 9 Jan 2023 to 30 May 2024)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Social Justice) (12 Dec 2022 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords] Committee (16 Nov 2022 to 22 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Pension Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill Committee (19 Oct 2022 to 26 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill Committee ( 7 Sep 2022 to 12 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill Committee (20 Jul 2022 to 7 Sep 2022)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) ( 1 Feb 2021 to 29 Mar 2022)
  • Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act (10 Nov 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Housing, Communities and Local Government) ( 7 Jan 2020 to 1 Feb 2021)
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee ( 1 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • SNP Whip (20 Jun 2017 to 7 Jan 2020)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Recent appearances

  • The Economy 22 May 2024

    I, too, thank the Minister for advance sight of his statement. The Government, understandably, would like to paint the latest inflation figures as a win, but I think the House will forgive me if I do not join them in their victory lap. The reality for numerous households across Scotland, many of whom are continuing to struggle, is that the cost of living crisis is far from over, and people...

More of David Linden’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)