Only a few days to go: We’re raising £25,000 to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Bambos Charalambous

Shadow Minister (Home Office)

Labour MP for Enfield, Southgate

@BambosMP

Crowdfunder – only a few days to go

We’re trying to raise £25,000 to support TheyWorkForYou into the future.

Please take a minute to donate to TheyWorkForYou so we can bring you voting summaries like this for years to come.

Donate now

Bambos Charalambous’s voting in Parliament

Bambos Charalambous is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Bambos Charalambous’s votes.

Last updated: 25 Feb 2020. Please share these votes responsibly.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Bambos Charalambous’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Bambos Charalambous’s full vote analysis page for more.

Bambos Charalambous has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Bambos Charalambous’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Enfield, Southgate

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Department for Education
  • Home Office
  • Department of Health
  • Hate Crime: Coronavirus
  • Department for Education: Apprentices
  • NHS: Drugs
  • Universal Credit
  • Pharmaceutical Price Regulation Scheme

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Home Office) (since 10 Apr 2020)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (since 12 Feb 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (18 Feb 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (23 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Justice Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 May 2020.

2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: Andreas Rialas
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000

Date received: 1 November 2019

Date accepted: 1 November 2019

Donor status: individual

(Registered 04 November 2019)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Results UK
Address of donor: 31-33 Bondway, London SW8 1SJ

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights, accommodation, food and transport with a total value of £2,469.58

Destination of visit: Ethiopia

Dates of visit: 14 – 19 April 2019

Purpose of visit: Fact finding visit organised by Results UK about how Ethiopia is addressing its tuberculosis burden and improving immunisation.

(Registered 21 May 2019)
Name of donor: Yachad
Address of donor: Phoenix Yard, 65 Kings Cross Road, London WC1X 9LW

Estimate of the probable value, or amount of any donation: travel, accommodation and subsistence with a value of £1,960

Destination of visit: Israel and the Occupied Palestinian Territory of the West Bank

Dates of visit: 25 to 29 May 2019

Purpose of visit: to learn more about the current situation in the Israeli-Palestinian conflict; to undertake meetings and visits with Palestinian and Israeli civil society/human rights organisations and politicians.

(Registered 14 June 2019)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)