Alister Jack

The Secretary of State for Scotland

Conservative MP for Dumfries and Galloway

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Alister Jack’s voting in Parliament

Alister Jack is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Alister Jack sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

We have lots more plain English analysis of Alister Jack’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Alister Jack’s full vote analysis page for more.

Alister Jack has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Alister Jack’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Dumfries and Galloway

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Treasury
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Northern Ireland Office
  • Scotland Office
  • Broadband: Dumfries and Galloway
  • MOD West Freugh
  • Money Laundering
  • Trade: Northern Ireland
  • Enterprise Investment Scheme and Seed Enterprise Investment Scheme

Currently held offices

  • The Secretary of State for Scotland (since 24 Jul 2019)

Other offices held in the past

  • Government Whip (23 Apr 2019 to 24 Jul 2019)
  • Assistant Whip (20 Feb 2019 to 23 Apr 2019)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-Committee (14 Sep 2017 to 29 Oct 2018)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 29 Oct 2018)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 14 Jun 2021.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: John Cooper
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £6,000 paid to my campaign fund in monthly instalments between April 2020 and March 2021

Donor status: individual

(Registered 16 April 2020)
Name of donor: John Cooper
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £6,000 paid to my campaign fund in monthly instalments between April 2021 and March 2022

Donor status: individual

(Registered 06 April 2021)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Agricultural land in Dumfries and Galloway: (i) and (ii). (Registered 29 June 2017)
Two cottages in Dumfries and Galloway: (i) and (ii). (Registered 29 June 2017)
Salmon fishery in Dumfries and Galloway: (i) and (ii). (Registered 29 June 2017)
7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
Atlantic Solway Holdings Ltd; investment holding company. (Registered 29 June 2017)
Cantco Ltd; Lloyds insurance underwriting. (Registered 29 June 2017)
Courance Farms. (Registered 29 June 2017)
Edinburgh Self Storage Ltd. (Registered 29 June 2017)
Fishfigure Ltd; fishing app. (Registered 29 June 2017)
Mollin HEP Ltd; hydro-electric power. (Registered 29 June 2017)
7. (ii) Other shareholdings, valued at more than £70,000
One Rebel Ltd; fitness club. (Registered 29 June 2017)
Privet Capital Aeromet LP; supplier of aluminium and magnesium castings. (Registered 29 June 2017)
Rars Woodlands Ltd; Christmas tree grower. (Registered 29 June 2017)
Rars Woodlands 2 Ltd; Christmas tree grower. (Registered 29 June 2017)
Rars Woodlands 3 Ltd; Christmas tree grower. (Registered 29 June 2017)
Thomas Murray Network Management Ltd; custody rating on the global securities services industry. (Registered 29 June 2017)
8. Miscellaneous
From December 2018, an unpaid director (formerly Chairman) of River Annan Trust, a charity promoting conservation work in the River Annan Catchment. (Registered 29 June 2017; updated 18 February 2019)
From December 2018, an unpaid board member (formerly Chairman) of the River Annan and District Salmon Fishery Board. (Registered 29 June 2017; updated 18 February 2019)
Unpaid Director of Atlantic Solway Holdings Ltd; investment holding company. (Registered 07 July 2017)
Unpaid Director of Cantco Ltd; Lloyds insurance underwriting. (Registered 07 July 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)