Jamie Stone

Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)

Liberal Democrat MP for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross

@JamieHWStone

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Jamie Stone’s voting in Parliament

Jamie Stone is a Liberal Democrat MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Liberal Democrat MPs.

This is a random selection of Jamie Stone’s votes, where they voted similarly to their party.

Last updated: 12 Oct 2020. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Jamie Stone’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Jamie Stone’s full vote analysis page for more.

Jamie Stone has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Jamie Stone’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat MP for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Ministry of Defence
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Treasury
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Universal Credit
  • Military Aircraft
  • Events Industry: Coronavirus
  • Ministry of Defence: Empty Property
  • Central Heating: Sales

Currently held offices

  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport) (since 7 Sep 2020)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Defence) (since 12 Oct 2017)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Armed Forces) (since 12 Oct 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (21 Oct 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Scotland) (7 Feb 2019 to 6 Jan 2020)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Scotland) (16 Jun 2017 to 12 Oct 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 18 Oct 2021.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Flat in Edinburgh: (i) and (ii). (Registered 07 July 2017)
7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
Highland Fine Houses Ltd; property company. (Registered 07 July 2017)
8. Miscellaneous
Company director (unpaid), Highland Fine Houses Ltd, in which I have a majority shareholding. (Registered 07 July 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)