Lloyd Russell-Moyle

Labour/Co-operative MP for Brighton, Kemptown

@lloyd_rm https://facebook.com/LloydRussellMoyle

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Lloyd Russell-Moyle’s voting in Parliament

Lloyd Russell-Moyle is a Labour/Co-operative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour/Co-operative MPs.

This is a random selection of Lloyd Russell-Moyle’s votes, where they voted similarly to their party.

Last updated: 12 Oct 2020. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lloyd Russell-Moyle’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lloyd Russell-Moyle’s full vote analysis page for more.

Lloyd Russell-Moyle has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Lloyd Russell-Moyle’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour/Co-operative MP for Brighton, Kemptown

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Ministry of Defence
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Department for International Trade
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Transport
  • Saudi Arabia: Military Aid
  • Yemen: Military Intervention
  • Arms Trade: Saudi Arabia
  • HIV Infection: Drugs
  • Govia Thameslink Railway

Currently held offices

  • Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee (since 7 Sep 2021)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (since 3 Feb 2021)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (since 3 Feb 2021)
  • Member, International Trade Committee (since 28 Sep 2020)
  • Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (10 Apr 2020 to 16 Jul 2020)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (13 Jan 2020 to 9 Apr 2020)
  • Member, Draft Registration of Overseas Entities Bill (Joint) Committee (19 Feb 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (13 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, International Development Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 29 Nov 2021.

2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: GMB Southern
Address of donor: Cooper House, 205 Hook Road, Chessington KT9 1EA

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000 donation towards printing costs of autumn MP newsletter

Date received: 2 October 2020

Date accepted: 5 October 2020

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 25 November 2020)
Name of donor: University of Sussex
Address of donor: Sussex House, Falmer, Brighton, Sussex BN1 9RH

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £6,000 associated with providing two eight-week work and learning experiences for two students. The whole amount was transferred to IPSA on 4 August 2021 to cover any costs.

Date received: 19 July 2021

Date accepted: 19 July 2021

Donor status: other: university

(Registered 15 September 2021)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
I receive income from tenants at my residential address in Sussex: (i) and (ii). (Registered 07 July 2017; updated 11 January 2019)
7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
Arlington Mews Management Company; a company which owns the freehold of a residential block. (Registered 07 July 2017)
8. Miscellaneous
Chairperson (unpaid) of Children and Youth International. (Registered 07 July 2017)
Chairperson (unpaid) of Arlington Mews Management Company. (Registered 07 July 2017)
Trustee (unpaid) of the Crew Club (youth centre). (Registered 07 July 2017)
From 10 November 2020, Trustee (unpaid) of the University of Bradford Union. (Registered 22 January 2021)
From 1 February 2021, Trustee (unpaid) of Friends of UKYP, the fundraising and grant giving charity for UK Youth Parliament. (Registered 04 March 2021)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)