Preet Kaur Gill

Shadow Secretary of State for International Development

Labour/Co-operative MP for Birmingham, Edgbaston

@PreetKGillMP https://facebook.com/PreetKaurGillMP

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Preet Kaur Gill’s voting in Parliament

Preet Kaur Gill is a Labour/Co-operative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour/Co-operative MPs.

This is a selection of Preet Kaur Gill’s votes.

Last updated: 29 Sep 2020. Please share these votes responsibly.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Preet Kaur Gill’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Preet Kaur Gill’s full vote analysis page for more.

Preet Kaur Gill has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Preet Kaur Gill’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour/Co-operative MP for Birmingham, Edgbaston

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department for International Development
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Department for Education
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Developing Countries: Coronavirus
  • Overseas Aid
  • Coronavirus: Disease Control
  • Department for International Development: Secondment
  • Census: Sikhs

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Secretary of State for International Development (since 2 Sep 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Secretary of State for International Development (6 Apr 2020 to 2 Sep 2020)
  • Shadow Minister (International Development) (12 Jan 2018 to 6 Apr 2020)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 5 Feb 2018)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 1 Mar 2021.

8. Miscellaneous
From 29 September 2020, an ambassador for Spring Housing Association. Before 29 September 2020, I was a Non Executive Unpaid Director. (Registered 05 July 2017; updated 08 December 2020)
From 23 July 2018, unpaid Vice President of the Local Government Association (LGA), which works with councils to support, promote and improve local government. (Registered 28 August 2018)
From 29 April 2020, an ambassador for the West Bromwich Albion Foundation, which is the charity of West Bromwich Albion Football Club, designed to connect with and support local communities. From 22 September 2017 until 29 April 2020, I was a trustee. (Registered 11 December 2018; updated 01 May 2020)
From 10 April 2019, Vice-President of West Midlands Labour Finance and Industry Group (WM LFIG), which exists to facilitate constructive dialogue between the Government and prominent persons from industry, finance and the professions within the West Midlands. (Registered 12 April 2019)
From 12 February 2020, Member of the Co-operative Party National Executive Committee. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 25 February 2020)
From 10 September 2020, an ambassador for the Greater Birmingham Chambers of Commerce. This is an unpaid role. From 1 February 2018 to 10 September 2020, I was a Member of the Executive Committee. (Registered 09 June 2020; updated 16 September 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)