Bim Afolami

MP, Hitchin and Harpenden

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)
Hitchin and Harpenden Conservative

Bim Afolami’s voting in Parliament

Bim Afolami is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a selection of Bim Afolami’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Bim Afolami’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Bim Afolami’s full vote analysis page for more.

Bim Afolami has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 12 Sep 2018

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Justice: Rogue Bailiffs 13 Nov 2018

    What was the outcome of the review of the implementation of the bailiff reforms?
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Education: Social Mobility 12 Nov 2018

    The Secretary of State will be fully aware that the high-needs budget affects certain areas more than others. In Hertfordshire in particular there is concern among many teachers and parents that the system just is not working well enough for them. What comfort can he give to my parents and teachers who feel that the provision for children with special needs is not working well enough at the...

More of Bim Afolami’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Hitchin and Harpenden

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department for Transport
  • HM Treasury
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Education
  • Made Smarter Review
  • Govia Thameslink Railway
  • Pharmacy: Health Services
  • NHS: Social Services
  • Sexual Offences: Rights of Accused

Currently held offices

  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (since 5 Mar 2018)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (since 6 Nov 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 22 Oct 2018)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 29 Oct 2018.

1. Employment and earnings
11 January 2018, payment of £250 from Four Communications, 20 Thomas Street, London SE1 9BF, for participating in a panel event. Hours: 2 hrs including preparation. Fee paid direct to charity. (Registered 30 January 2018)
From 1 February 2018 until further notice, adviser to the Association of Independent Professionals and Self-employed, Heron House, 10 Dean Farrar Street, London SW1H 0DX. I will receive £1,500 a month for providing ad hoc advice on policy and general political issues. Hours: 8-10 hrs per month. (Registered 01 February 2018)
2 February 2018, payment of £400 from Queenswood School, Shepherds Way, Brookmans Park, Hatfield AL9 6NS, for a speaking engagement. Hours: 2 hrs including preparation. Fee paid direct to charity. (Registered 02 February 2018)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: (1) Great Britain China Centre (with sponsorship from BP and Prudential) (2) International Liaison Department of the Chinese Communist Party (IDCPC)
Address of donor: (1) 15 Belgrave Square, London SW1X 8PS (2) No.4 Fuxing Road, Beijing

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): (1) Airfare £1,441; hotel and breakfast in Beijing and Wuhan £402.21; total £1,843.21 (2) train fare to Wuhan £95.76; food and drink (estimated at £60/day) £240; domestic travel (estimated at £10/day) £40; total £375.76

Destination of visit: Beijing and Wuhan, China

Dates of visit: 8-13 April 2018

Purpose of visit: To attend the 2018 UK-China Leadership Forum, organised by the Great Britain China Centre and IDCPC; to engage with Chinese Communist Officials on a broad range of topics and to strengthen UK-China bilateral relations.

(Registered 26 April 2018)
8. Miscellaneous
Member (unpaid) of the Ditchley Foundation's Programme Committee. (Registered 06 July 2017)
From June 2017, Member (unpaid) of the Court of the University of Bedfordshire. (Registered 30 January 2018)
From 13 September 2018, Member (unpaid) of the Financial Inclusion Commission, a cross-party organisation which supports the principle of increased financial inclusion in the UK. (Registered 21 September 2018)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.