Hugh Gaffney

Former Labour MP for Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill

@HughGaffneyMP

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Hugh Gaffney's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Hugh Gaffney’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Hugh Gaffney’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Hugh Gaffney’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Labour MP for Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 6 November 2019 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Scotland Office
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Ministry of Housing
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Universal Credit
  • Brexit: Scotland
  • Ministry of Housing
  • Communities and Local Government: Brexit
  • Universal Credit: Scotland
  • Personal Independence Payment: Scotland

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Nov 2019.

1. Employment and earnings
Until 1 July 2019, Councillor, North Lanarkshire Council, Civic Centre, Windmillhill Street, Motherwell ML1 1AB. I received an annual allowance of £16,927, which was donated to charity. Hours: 10-50 hrs a week. (Registered 31 July 2017; updated 03 July 2019)
2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: The Communication Workers Union
Address of donor: 150 The Broadway, Wimbledon SW19 1RX

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 21 March 2019)
8. Miscellaneous
Royal Mail Employee, on a five year career break (unpaid) from 9 June 2017 until 9 June 2022. I also hold employee shares which are below the registrable threshold. (Registered 29 June 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)