Rosie Duffield

Labour MP for Canterbury

@RosieDuffield1

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Rosie Duffield’s voting in Parliament

Rosie Duffield is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a random selection of Rosie Duffield’s votes.

Last updated: 12 Oct 2020. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Rosie Duffield’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Rosie Duffield’s full vote analysis page for more.

Rosie Duffield has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Rosie Duffield’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Canterbury

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Home Office
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Education
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination
  • HIV Infection: Drugs
  • Agriculture: Subsidies
  • South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust: Standards
  • Pensions

Currently held offices

  • Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee (since 26 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee (since 1 Dec 2021)
  • Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee (since 9 Nov 2021)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (14 Apr 2020 to 31 May 2020)
  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee (2 Mar 2020 to 11 May 2020)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (4 Jun 2018 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 4 Jun 2018)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Jun 2022.

1. Employment and earnings
Payments from YouGov, 50 Featherstone Street, London EC1Y 8RT, for surveys:
24 June 2021, received £110 for April 2021 survey. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 30 June 2021)
27 July 2021, received £120 for June 2021 survey. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 29 July 2021)
3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: R&A Championships Ltd
Address of donor: Beach House, Golf Place, St Andrews KY16 9JA

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Ticket with lunch to the Open Golf Championship, value £350

Date received: 18 July 2021

Date accepted: 18 July 2021

Donor status: company, registration SC247047

(Registered 22 July 2021)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)