Lesley Laird

Former Labour MP for Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath

@LesleyLaird

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lesley Laird's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lesley Laird’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lesley Laird’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lesley Laird’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Labour MP for Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 6 November 2019 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Scotland Office
  • Home Office
  • HM Treasury
  • Department for Transport
  • Universal Credit: Scotland
  • Child Benefit: Repayments
  • State Retirement Pensions: Females
  • Scotland Office: Staff
  • Immigrants: Detainees

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland (14 Jun 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Nov 2019.

1. Employment and earnings
Payments from ComRes, 4 Millbank, London SW1P 3JA, for completing surveys. All fees paid direct to charity:
26 October 2018, payment of £75 for a survey in September 2018. Hours: 45 mins. (Registered 05 November 2018)
14 December 2018, payment of £75 for a survey in October 2018. Hours: 45 mins. (Registered 03 January 2019)
Payments from YouGov, 50 Featherstone Street, London EC1Y 8RT, for completing surveys. All fees paid direct to charity:
18 October 2018, payment of £70 for a survey in September 2017. Hours: 45 mins. (Registered 05 November 2018)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)