Julia Lopez

The Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport

Conservative MP for Hornchurch and Upminster

@JuliaLopezMP

Julia Lopez’s voting in Parliament

Julia Lopez is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a random selection of Julia Lopez’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Julia Lopez’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Julia Lopez’s full vote analysis page for more.

Julia Lopez has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Julia Lopez’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Hornchurch and Upminster

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Ministry of Housing
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Department for Transport
  • Treasury
  • Department of Health
  • Familial Hypercholesterolaemia
  • Housing: Construction
  • Taxis: Licensing
  • Hospital Wards: Children
  • Motor Vehicles: Excise Duties

Currently held offices

  • Member, Zoological Society of London (Leases) Bill Committee (since 21 Feb 2024)
  • The Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport (since 20 Dec 2023)
  • Minister of State (Department for Science, Innovation and Technology) (since 20 Dec 2023)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office) (since 13 Feb 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister on Leave (Minister of State) ( 9 May 2023 to 20 Dec 2023)
  • Member, Data Protection and Digital Information (No. 2) Bill Committee ( 3 May 2023 to 9 May 2023)
  • Minister of State (Department for Science, Innovation and Technology) ( 7 Mar 2023 to 9 May 2023)
  • The Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport ( 7 Feb 2023 to 9 May 2023)
  • Minister of State ( 7 Sep 2022 to 7 Feb 2023)
  • Member, Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill Committee ( 2 Mar 2022 to 22 Mar 2022)
  • Minister of State (16 Sep 2021 to 6 Jul 2022)
  • The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (13 Feb 2020 to 16 Sep 2021)
  • Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee (18 Jul 2018 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (23 Apr 2018 to 8 Oct 2019)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (23 Apr 2018 to 8 Oct 2019)
  • Member, International Trade Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)