Wera Hobhouse

Liberal Democrat Shadow Leader of the House of Commons

Liberal Democrat MP for Bath

@Wera_Hobhouse https://facebook.com/WeraHobhouse

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Wera Hobhouse’s voting in Parliament

Wera Hobhouse is a Liberal Democrat MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Liberal Democrat MPs.

However, Wera Hobhouse sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

We have lots more plain English analysis of Wera Hobhouse’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Wera Hobhouse’s full vote analysis page for more.

Wera Hobhouse has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Wera Hobhouse’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat MP for Bath

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Ministry of Housing
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Transport
  • UN Climate Conference 2021: Coronavirus
  • School Fruit and Vegetable Scheme
  • Police: Cameras
  • Sexual Harassment
  • Fibromyalgia

Currently held offices

  • Liberal Democrat Shadow Leader of the House of Commons (since 7 Sep 2020)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Justice) (since 7 Sep 2020)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Women and Equalities) (since 7 Sep 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Energy) (6 Jan 2020 to 7 Sep 2020)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Transport) (21 Aug 2019 to 6 Jan 2020)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Justice) (7 Feb 2019 to 21 Aug 2019)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Environment and Climate Change) (7 Feb 2019 to 7 Sep 2020)
  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Housing, Communities and Local Government) (16 Jun 2017 to 8 Feb 2019)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 4 Oct 2021.

1. Employment and earnings
15 June 2021, received £331.59 from Universität Hohenheim, D-70599 Stuttgart, for delivering a lecture. Hours: estimated at 10 hrs. (Registered 21 July 2021)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Two separate houses in Rochdale Metropolitan Borough, owned jointly with my husband: (i) and (ii). (Registered 05 July 2017)
7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
Compotex GmbH; technical textile finishing. (Registered 05 July 2017)
8. Miscellaneous
Trustee, Norden Community Trust. (Registered 05 July 2017)
Patron, Bath Festivals. (Registered 05 July 2017)
From 29 August 2018 to 28 August 2022, Director (Co-opted Trustee) of the Palladian Academy Trust. (Registered 13 November 2018)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)