Anna McMorrin

Shadow Minister (Justice)

Labour MP for Cardiff North

@annamcmorrin https://facebook.com/AnnaMcMorrinMP

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Anna McMorrin’s voting in Parliament

Anna McMorrin is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Anna McMorrin’s votes.

Last updated: 12 Oct 2020. Please share these votes responsibly.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Anna McMorrin’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Anna McMorrin’s full vote analysis page for more.

Anna McMorrin has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Nationality and Borders Bill: [1st Allocated Day] 19 Jul 2021

    Thank you, Madam Deputy Speaker. The Bill is not about improving legislation, but about hate. It is little more than political gesturing of the worst kind. Worse, it panders to far-right politics, stirring up resentment, fear and division because the system is not working for them. It is the nastiest, most vicious politics. We live in an increasingly hostile world, where conflict, climate...
  • Written Answers — Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office: Malta: Serum Institute of India 19 Jul 2021

    To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs, what discussions he has had with his Maltese counterparts on lifting restrictions on UK citizens vaccinated with AstraZeneca covid-19 vaccines manufactured by the Serum Institute of India.
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Justice: Accidents: Compensation 19 Jul 2021

    To ask the Secretary of State for Justice, what assessment he has made of the potential merits of bringing forward proposals to broaden the scope of claimants entitled to a bereavement award under the Fatal Accidents Act 1976.

More of Anna McMorrin’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Cardiff North

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for International Development
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for International Trade
  • Renewable Energy
  • Overseas Aid: Fossil Fuels
  • Syria: Overseas Aid
  • Surrogate Motherhood
  • Syria: Humanitarian Aid

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Justice) (since 14 May 2021)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (International Development) (2 Sep 2020 to 14 May 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (International Development) (10 Apr 2020 to 2 Sep 2020)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (2 Mar 2020 to 15 Jun 2020)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (2 Mar 2020 to 15 Jun 2020)
  • Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee (2 Mar 2020 to 11 May 2020)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (16 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 26 Jul 2021.

7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
Llais Ltd (inactive); policy communications. (Registered 06 July 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)