Bob Seely

Conservative MP for Isle of Wight

@IoWBobSeely https://facebook.com/IoWBobSeely

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Bob Seely’s voting in Parliament

Bob Seely is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Bob Seely sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Bob Seely voted against fewer MPs in the House of Commons, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Bob Seely’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Bob Seely’s full vote analysis page for more.

Bob Seely has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Bob Seely’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Isle of Wight

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Ministry of Housing
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Huawei: 5G
  • Huawei
  • Camp Hill Prison
  • Universal Credit: Self-employed
  • Telecommunications

Currently held offices

  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (3 Jul 2018 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (3 Jul 2018 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (3 Jul 2018 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (20 Feb 2018 to 6 Nov 2019)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 18 Jan 2021.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Barry Field
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £4,000

Donor status: individual

(Registered 09 January 2020)
Name of donor: Isle of Wight Conservative Patrons Club
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000

Donor status: unincorporated association

(Registered 09 January 2020)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Shared ownership of a property in North London: (i). (Registered 06 July 2017)
8. Miscellaneous
Member of the Army Reserves. (Registered 06 July 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)