Giles Watling

Conservative MP for Clacton

@GilesWatling

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Giles Watling’s voting in Parliament

Giles Watling is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Giles Watling sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

We have lots more plain English analysis of Giles Watling’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Giles Watling’s full vote analysis page for more.

Giles Watling has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Giles Watling’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Clacton

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Treasury
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Transport
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Large Goods Vehicle Drivers: EU Countries
  • Sheep Scab: Disease Control
  • Ofgem: Carbon Emissions
  • Apprentices: Low Incomes
  • Musicians: Visas and Work Permits

Currently held offices

  • Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation (since 10 Mar 2020)
  • Member, Administration Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)
  • Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation (12 Mar 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 12 Sep 2017)
  • Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 20 Sep 2021.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
From 17 January 2020, a residential property in Tendring District: (i) and, from 20 March 2020, (ii). (Registered 28 January 2020; updated 04 May 2020)
8. Miscellaneous
Trustee of the Patricia Watling Trust; a trust which benefits members of my family. (Registered 04 July 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)