Laura Pidcock

Former Labour MP for North West Durham

@laurapidcockmp https://facebook.com/LauraPidcockMP

The office of Laura Pidcock MP informed us that due to Laura being on maternity leave from July 2018 to January 2019 she was not available for votes in the House of Commons during that time. Laura did not submit written questions during this time period either. This affects the numerology section for this MP.

About your former Member of Parliament

Laura Pidcock is a former MP for North West Durham.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Labour MP for North West Durham

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 6 November 2019 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Home Office
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Universal Credit
  • Visas: Applications
  • Personal Independence Payment
  • Social Security Benefits: North West Durham
  • Personal Independence Payment: North West Durham

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Employment Rights (10 Sep 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Labour) (12 Jan 2018 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Justice Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 5 Feb 2018)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Laura Pidcock’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)