Damien Moore

Conservative MP for Southport

@damienmooremp https://facebook.com/damienmooremp

Damien Moore’s voting in Parliament

Damien Moore is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a random selection of Damien Moore’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Damien Moore’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Damien Moore’s full vote analysis page for more.

Damien Moore has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Business of the House 29 Feb 2024

    According to a whistleblower allegedly within Openreach, the transition to overhead cabling has on too many occasions appeared to be proceeding without sufficient consultation with key stakeholders and, more importantly, local residents. Regrettably, in my constituency of Southport, it would appear that Openreach has sidestepped its own procedures for gaining community agreement,...
  • Cabinet Office: Topical Questions 29 Feb 2024

    May I ask my hon. Friend what work is being done to ensure that the Government give value for money for the taxpayer when it comes to the Government estate?
  • Written Answers — Treasury: Horizon IT System: Compensation 9 Feb 2024

    To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer, whether he has made an assessment of the potential merits of ensuring that the Horizon compensation scheme is tax free.

More of Damien Moore’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Southport

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Transport
  • Home Office
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Question
  • Children: Social Services
  • Tunisia: Politics and Government
  • Private Rented Housing: Rents
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination

Currently held offices

  • Member, Electronic Trade Documents Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee (since 7 Jun 2023)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (since 24 Jan 2023)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (since 24 Jan 2023)
  • Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee (since 21 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee (since 12 Jan 2022)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Electronic Trade Documents Bill [HL] Committee (14 Jun 2023 to 19 Jun 2023)
  • Member, Electricity and Gas Transmission (Compensation) Bill Committee (18 Jan 2023 to 25 Jan 2023)
  • Assistant Whip (20 Sep 2022 to 27 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Online Safety Bill Committee (18 May 2022 to 28 Jun 2022)
  • Member, Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill Committee ( 2 Mar 2022 to 14 Mar 2022)
  • Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee (20 Jan 2022 to 25 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill (27 Oct 2021 to 23 Nov 2021)
  • Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee (16 Jun 2021 to 22 Jun 2021)
  • Member, Science, Innovation and Technology Committee (22 Jan 2018 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Petitions Committee (16 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Businessfore
Address of donor: c/o Kerry London Limited, Premier House, 52 London Road, Twickenham TW1 3RJ
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000
Donor status: unincorporated association
(Registered 13 July 2023)
Name of donor: Northern Campaign Group
Address of donor: Kings George Chambers, St James Square, Bacup OL13 9AA
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000 to the Southport Conservative Association
Donor status: unincorporated association
(Registered 13 December 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
From 15 January 2020, member of the Southport Town Board. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 21 January 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)