Liz Twist

Shadow Minister (Scotland)

Labour MP for Blaydon

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs were less able to vote in Parliament in certain periods, and this will be reflected by absences in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Liz Twist’s voting in Parliament

Liz Twist is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a random selection of Liz Twist’s votes.

Last updated: 18 May 2022. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Liz Twist’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Liz Twist’s full vote analysis page for more.

Liz Twist has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Liz Twist’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Blaydon

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Levelling Up
  • Housing and Communities
  • Treasury
  • Question
  • Suicide
  • Local Government Finance
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination
  • Asthma: Health Services

Currently held offices

  • Member, UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords] Committee (since 16 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Financial Services and Markets Bill Committee (since 12 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee (since 19 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee (since 8 Dec 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (Scotland) (since 4 Dec 2021)
  • Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill (since 27 Oct 2021)
  • Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee (since 16 Jun 2021)
  • Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee (since 8 Jun 2021)
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee (Commons) (since 12 Apr 2021)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (since 4 May 2020)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (since 12 Feb 2020)
  • Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee (since 10 Feb 2020)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (since 27 Jan 2020)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (since 27 Jan 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Committee of Privileges (25 Feb 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Committee on Standards (25 Feb 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee (18 Jul 2018 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 20 May 2019)
  • Member, Petitions Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 14 Nov 2022.

1. Employment and earnings
16 February 2022, payment of £225 from Ipsos MORI, 3 Thomas More Square, London E1W 1YW, for a survey. Hours: 45 mins. Fee paid direct to charity. (Registered 04 March 2022)
2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: UNISON
Address of donor: 130 Euston Road, London NW1 2AY

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,720 towards the cost of the printing and distribution of my report to constituents

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 28 January 2022)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
House in Maine et Loire, France: (i). (Registered 07 July 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)