Marsha de Cordova

Shadow Secretary of State for Women and Equalities

Labour MP for Battersea

@Marshadecordova https://facebook.com/marsha4battersea

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Marsha de Cordova’s voting in Parliament

Marsha de Cordova is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Marsha de Cordova’s votes.

Last updated: 12 Oct 2020. Please share these votes responsibly.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Marsha de Cordova’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Marsha de Cordova’s full vote analysis page for more.

Marsha de Cordova has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Marsha de Cordova’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Battersea

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Women and Equalities
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination
  • Employment and Support Allowance
  • Universal Credit: Disability
  • Social Security Benefits: Medical Examinations
  • Commission on Race and Ethnic Disparities

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Women and Equalities (since 6 Apr 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) (Disabled People) (9 Oct 2017 to 6 Apr 2020)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 23 Oct 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Jul 2021.

1. Employment and earnings
12 February 2021, received £200 from Leigh Day (solicitors), Priory House, 25 St John's Ln, London EC1M 4LB, for speaking at an event. Hours: 1 hr. (Registered 10 June 2021)
2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: Henley Homes
Address of donor: 50 Havelock Terrace, London SW8 4AL

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: 30 laptops for distribution to schools across my constituency, value £6,000

Date received: 22 February 2021

Date accepted: 22 February 2021

Donor status: company, registration 05764628

(Registered 09 June 2021)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)