Anneliese Dodds

Chair of Labour Policy Review

Labour/Co-operative MP for Oxford East

@AnnelieseDodds

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Anneliese Dodds’s voting in Parliament

Anneliese Dodds is a Labour/Co-operative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour/Co-operative MPs.

This is a selection of Anneliese Dodds’s votes.

Last updated: 12 Oct 2020. Please share these votes responsibly.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Anneliese Dodds’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Anneliese Dodds’s full vote analysis page for more.

Anneliese Dodds has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Anneliese Dodds’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour/Co-operative MP for Oxford East

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Treasury
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Home Office
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Universal Credit
  • Money Laundering
  • Multinational Companies: Taxation
  • Tax Avoidance
  • Female Genital Mutilation

Currently held offices

  • Chair of Labour Policy Review (since 9 May 2021)
  • Party Chair, Labour Party (since 9 May 2021)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer (5 Apr 2020 to 9 May 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (Treasury) (3 Jul 2017 to 5 Apr 2020)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2021.

1. Employment and earnings
Payments from the Authors' Licensing and Collecting Society (ALCS), Fifth Floor, Shackleton House, 4 Battle Bridge Lane, London SE1 2HX, for use of previously published articles and works:
26 March 2020, received £215.62. Hours: none since my election to Parliament. (Registered 30 July 2020)
24 March 2021, received £181.74. Hours: none since my election to Parliament. (Registered 24 March 2021)
1 May 2020, received a royalty payment of £835.17 from Springer Nature, The Campus, 4 Crinan Street, London N1 9XW, for a textbook. Hours: none since my election to Parliament. (Registered 17 August 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)