Stephanie Peacock

Labour MP for Barnsley South

@Steph_Peacock

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Stephanie Peacock) represents you, and all of the people who live in Barnsley South, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Labour MP for Barnsley South

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Also represented Barnsley East

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Education
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Home Office
  • Department for Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Armed Forces: Sexual Offences
  • Fly-tipping
  • Carillion
  • Mineworkers' Pension Scheme
  • Short-term Holding Facilities: Paintings

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Football Governance Bill Committee ( 8 May 2024 to 23 May 2024)
  • Member, Media Bill Committee (29 Nov 2023 to 12 Dec 2023)
  • Member, Data Protection and Digital Information (No. 2) Bill Committee ( 3 May 2023 to 23 May 2023)
  • Member, Online Safety (Re-committed Clauses and Schedules) Bill Committee ( 7 Dec 2022 to 15 Dec 2022)
  • Shadow Minister (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport) (22 Jul 2022 to 30 May 2024)
  • Shadow Minister (Defence) (14 May 2021 to 22 Jul 2022)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee ( 6 Jul 2020 to 29 Nov 2022)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (10 Apr 2020 to 14 May 2021)
  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee ( 8 May 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (18 Jan 2018 to 14 Mar 2019)
  • Member, International Trade Committee ( 4 Dec 2017 to 2 Jul 2018)
  • Member, Science, Innovation and Technology Committee (16 Oct 2017 to 4 Dec 2017)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Stephanie Peacock’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)