Stephanie Peacock

Shadow Minister (Defence)

Labour MP for Barnsley East

@Steph_Peacock

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Stephanie Peacock’s voting in Parliament

Stephanie Peacock is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a random selection of Stephanie Peacock’s votes, where they voted similarly to their party.

Last updated: 12 Oct 2020. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Stephanie Peacock’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Stephanie Peacock’s full vote analysis page for more.

Stephanie Peacock has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Stephanie Peacock’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Barnsley East

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department for Education
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Fly-tipping
  • Carillion
  • Universal Credit
  • Minimum Wage
  • Large Goods Vehicle Drivers: Driving Licences

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Defence) (since 14 May 2021)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (since 6 Jul 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (10 Apr 2020 to 14 May 2021)
  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee (8 May 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (18 Jan 2018 to 14 Mar 2019)
  • Member, International Trade Committee (4 Dec 2017 to 2 Jul 2018)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (16 Oct 2017 to 4 Dec 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 15 Nov 2021.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)