Kirstene Hair

Former Conservative MP for Angus

@Kirstene4Angus https://facebook.com/KirsteneHairforAngus

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Kirstene Hair's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Kirstene Hair’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Kirstene Hair’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Kirstene Hair’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Angus

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 6 November 2019 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Home Office
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Scotland Office
  • Emergency Services Network: Scotland
  • Broadband: Scotland
  • Seasonal Agricultural Workers' Scheme
  • Universal Credit: Angus
  • City Region Deals: Tayside

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (22 Oct 2018 to 1 Apr 2019)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (20 Feb 2018 to 26 Nov 2018)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (6 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 26 Nov 2018)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Nov 2019.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)