Vicky Ford

Conservative MP for Chelmsford

@vickyford https://facebook.com/Vicky4Chelmsford

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs were less able to vote in Parliament in certain periods, and this will be reflected by absences in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Vicky Ford’s voting in Parliament

Vicky Ford is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a random selection of Vicky Ford’s votes.

Last updated: 18 May 2022. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Vicky Ford’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Vicky Ford’s full vote analysis page for more.

Vicky Ford has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Vicky Ford’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Chelmsford

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department for Transport
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Cabinet Office
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Overseas Students: EU Nationals
  • *No heading*
  • Copernicus Programme
  • Students: Mental Health Services
  • Defence: Innovation

Currently held offices

  • Member, Equipment Theft (Prevention) Bill Committee (since 25 Jan 2023)

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister of State (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office) (Minister for Development) (6 Sep 2022 to 25 Oct 2022)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office) (16 Sep 2021 to 6 Sep 2022)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (13 Feb 2020 to 16 Sep 2021)
  • Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee (10 Feb 2020 to 14 Sep 2020)
  • Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee (18 Jul 2018 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee (5 Mar 2018 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (16 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 23 Jan 2023.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
House in Cambridgeshire, jointly owned with my husband: (i) and (ii). (Registered 30 June 2017)
8. Miscellaneous
From 16 January 2020, an unpaid member of the Committee of Essex County Cricket Club. (Registered 21 September 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)