Ged Killen

Labour/Co-operative MP for Rutherglen and Hamilton West

@Gedk

Ged Killen’s voting in Parliament

Ged Killen is a Labour/Co-operative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour/Co-operative MPs.

This is a selection of Ged Killen’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Ged Killen’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Ged Killen’s full vote analysis page for more.

Ged Killen has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 11 Feb 2019

Recent appearances

  • Upcoming Business – Commons: Main Chamber 15 Mar 2019

    Banking (Cash Machine Charges and Financial Inclusion) Bill: Second Reading – Ged Killen. Private Members' Bills
  • Backbench Business: Santander Closures and Local Communities — [Philip Davies in the Chair] 14 Feb 2019

    The hon. Lady makes a powerful point about the things that people need to do in a bank branch. I recently met Bank of Scotland representatives in my constituency and they spoke at great length about how wonderful the banking protocol was and how they had used it to stop transactions by vulnerable customers who had been sent along there by rogue salesmen or whoever to lift money out of the...
  • Backbench Business: Santander Closures and Local Communities — [Philip Davies in the Chair] 14 Feb 2019

    I thank the hon. Gentleman for being so generous in giving way. On the point he made about abandoning communities, there are two former bank branches currently lying empty in my constituency, and there is about to be a third. Does he not think that banks leaving high streets owe it to their customers to invest in the community again in some form, whether by helping to get a new tenant into...

More of Ged Killen’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour/Co-operative MP for Rutherglen and Hamilton West

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Home Office
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Scotland Office
  • Universal Credit
  • State Retirement Pensions: Females
  • Immigration
  • Green Deal Scheme
  • Universal Credit: Internet

Currently held offices

  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (since 11 Sep 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 18 Feb 2019.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Until 14 November 2018, a flat in South Lanarkshire: (i). (Registered 06 July 2017; updated 06 December 2018)
7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
Until 30 April 2018, Sennit Construction Ltd; roofing. (Registered 06 July 2017; updated 11 May 2018)
8. Miscellaneous
Until 30 April 2018, Director of Sennit Construction Ltd. This role was unpaid after 23 June 2017. (Registered 06 July 2017; updated 16 August 2017 and 11 May 2018)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)