Jo Platt

Labour/Co-operative MP for Leigh and Atherton

@JoPlattMP https://facebook.com/JoPlattMP

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Jo Platt) represents you, and all of the people who live in Leigh and Atherton, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Labour/Co-operative MP for Leigh and Atherton

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Also represented Leigh

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Cabinet Office
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Department for Exiting the European Union
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Education
  • Cybercrime
  • Brexit
  • Huawei: 5G
  • Electronic Government: Proof of Identity
  • GP at Hand

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) (10 Jul 2018 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (11 Dec 2017 to 23 Jul 2018)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee ( 4 Dec 2017 to 11 Dec 2017)

Recent appearances

More of Jo Platt’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)