Jo Platt

Former Labour/Co-operative MP for Leigh

@JoPlattMP https://facebook.com/JoPlattMP

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Jo Platt's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Jo Platt’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Jo Platt’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Jo Platt’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Labour/Co-operative MP for Leigh

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 2017 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 6 November 2019 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Cabinet Office
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Department for Exiting the European Union
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Education
  • Cybercrime
  • Brexit
  • Huawei: 5G
  • Electronic Government: Proof of Identity
  • GP at Hand

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) (10 Jul 2018 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee (11 Dec 2017 to 23 Jul 2018)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (4 Dec 2017 to 11 Dec 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Nov 2019.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)