Gareth Snell

MP, Stoke-on-Trent Central

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)
Stoke-on-Trent Central Labour/Co-operative

Gareth Snell’s voting in Parliament

Gareth Snell is a Labour/Co-operative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour/Co-operative MPs.

This is a selection of Gareth Snell’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Gareth Snell’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Gareth Snell’s full vote analysis page for more.

Gareth Snell has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 5 Sep 2018

Recent appearances

More of Gareth Snell’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour/Co-operative MP for Stoke-on-Trent Central

Entered the House of Commons on 24 February 2017 — Byelection

Party was Labour until 3 May 2017

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department for International Trade
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Home Office
  • Ministry of Housing
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Ceramics: EU Action
  • Defence Fire and Rescue Service
  • Natural Gas: Storage
  • Trade Remedies Authority
  • Disability Living Allowance: Children

Currently held offices

  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (since 11 Sep 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) (13 Mar 2017 to 3 May 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 10 Sep 2018.

1. Employment and earnings
8 January 2018, payment of £200 from Ipsos MORI, 3 Thomas More Square, London E1W 1YW, for a survey on 13 December 2017. Hours: 1 hr. (Registered 01 February 2018)
8. Miscellaneous
Until 4 May 2018, Member of Newcastle under Lyme Borough council, Staffordshire. I received no allowances after my election to Parliament. (Registered 06 March 2017; updated 19 June 2018)
Until 18 September 2017, unpaid director of Staffordshire Credit Union. (Registered 06 March 2017; updated 19 June 2018)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.