Dr Caroline Johnson

MP, Sleaford and North Hykeham

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)
Sleaford and North Hykeham Conservative

Dr Caroline Johnson’s voting in Parliament

Dr Caroline Johnson is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a selection of Dr Caroline Johnson’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Dr Caroline Johnson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Dr Caroline Johnson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Dr Caroline Johnson has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 13 Jun 2018

Recent appearances

  • Health and Social Care: Childhood Obesity 24 Jul 2018

    What steps he is taking to reduce rates of childhood obesity.
  • Health and Social Care: Childhood Obesity 24 Jul 2018

    One of the reasons why tackling obesity in children is so important is the fact that it has such long-term detrimental effects on health. Now that the Government have published chapter 2 of their childhood obesity strategy, will the Secretary of State outline how it will have a long-term impact on children’s health and tackle issues such as diabetes and heart disease?
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Home Department: Asset Recovery Regime 16 Jul 2018

    What steps the Government are taking to confiscate money from criminals; and how he plans further to strengthen the asset recovery regime.

More of Dr Caroline Johnson’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Sleaford and North Hykeham

Entered the House of Commons on 8 December 2016 — Byelection

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Attorney General
  • Home Office
  • Ministry of Housing
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Antisocial Behaviour
  • Hare Coursing: Prosecutions
  • Hare Coursing: Fines
  • Courts: Modernisation
  • Disease Control: International Cooperation

Currently held offices

  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (since 11 Sep 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 20 Feb 2018)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 16 Jul 2018.

1. Employment and earnings
I am employed on a flexible contract as a consultant paediatrician by North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust, Peterborough City Hospital, Bretton Gate, Bretton, PE3 9GZ. Until further notice, I will receive an annual salary of £17,273.80. Hours: 336 hrs a year. (Registered 09 January 2017; updated 27 April 2017 and 06 July 2017)
25 May 2017, received £955.19. Hours: 24 hrs. (Registered 06 July 2017)
25 June 2017, received £955.19. Hours: 8 hrs. (Registered 06 July 2017)
£484.19 will be deducted from my pay in July/August/Sept/October to complete repayment of overpayment. (Registered 06 July 2017)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
House in Lincolnshire, owned jointly with my husband: (i). (Registered 09 January 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.