Rosena Allin-Khan

Labour MP for Tooting

@DrRosena https://facebook.com/DrRosena

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Rosena Allin-Khan) represents you, and all of the people who live in Tooting, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Labour MP for Tooting

Entered the House of Commons on 17 June 2016 — Byelection

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Home Office
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Mental Health Services
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Wandsworth Prison: Prison Officers
  • Mental Health Services: Children and Young People
  • Mental Health Services: Finance

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, International Development Committee (20 Nov 2023 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Joint Committee on the Draft Mental Health Bill (11 Jul 2022 to 30 May 2024)
  • Shadow Minister (Mental Health) ( 6 Apr 2020 to 5 Sep 2023)
  • Shadow Minister (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport) (Sport) ( 3 Jul 2017 to 6 Apr 2020)
  • Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) (Sport) ( 9 Oct 2016 to 3 Jul 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Rosena Allin-Khan’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)