Chris Elmore

Opposition Whip (Commons)

Labour MP for Ogmore

@cpjelmore https://facebook.com/ChrisElmoreMP

Chris Elmore’s voting in Parliament

Chris Elmore is a Labour MP, but has changed parties or become independent.

Compared to their original party (labour), for the vast majority of issues they have voted in the same way as other labour MPs.

This is a random selection of Chris Elmore’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Chris Elmore’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Chris Elmore’s full vote analysis page for more.

Chris Elmore has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Prime Minister: Engagements 21 Feb 2024

    At the weekend the people of south Wales marched in support of the steel industry, following the Government’s grubby deal with Tata, which is now placing thousands of jobs at risk in Port Talbot and beyond. The Prime Minister is failing to protect our steel industry because he failed to make protecting jobs at the plant a red line. He now has a choice: work with the unions, Tata and the...
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Defence: Military Law 15 Feb 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, how many people were found (a) guilty and (b) not guilty of the offence of (i) assisting an enemy, (ii) misconduct on operations, (iii) obstructing operations, (iv) mutiny, and (v) desertion in each year since 2015.
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Defence: Military Law 15 Feb 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, how many people have been dishonourably discharged from service for (a) treason, (b) subterfuge, (c) espionage and (d) spying for a foreign power since 2014.

More of Chris Elmore’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Ogmore

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2016 — Byelection

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Chris Elmore campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Department for Transport
  • Universal Credit
  • Question
  • Internet: Safety
  • Future of Compute Review: Public Appointments
  • Buildings: Insulation

Currently held offices

  • Member, Welsh Grand Committee (since 18 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (since 25 May 2021)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (since 18 Oct 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, National Security Bill Committee (29 Jun 2022 to 18 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Public Order Bill Committee (25 May 2022 to 21 Jun 2022)
  • Member, Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill Committee ( 2 Mar 2022 to 22 Mar 2022)
  • Shadow Minister (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport) ( 4 Dec 2021 to 22 Jul 2022)
  • Member, Committee of Privileges (13 May 2020 to 9 Sep 2021)
  • Member, Committee on Standards (13 May 2020 to 9 Sep 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (Scotland) (10 Apr 2020 to 4 Dec 2021)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) ( 9 Mar 2020 to 6 Jul 2020)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 11 May 2020)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) ( 6 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (28 Feb 2017 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (18 Jul 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Justice Committee (13 Jun 2016 to 31 Oct 2016)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: USDAW
Address of donor: Head Office, Voyager Building, 2 Furness Quay, Salford Quays, Manchester M50 3XZ
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000 received via the central Labour Party
Donor status: trade union
(Registered 07 February 2024)
2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: George Burns
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,500
Date received: 15 August 2023
Date accepted: 15 August 2023
Donor status: individual
(Registered 12 September 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
Minor interest in a house in Caerphilly County Borough area owned by two members of my family. (Registered 06 June 2016)
Unpaid member of the Barry YMCA Board of Management. (Registered 6 June 2016; updated 01 March 2021)
From 28 January 2020, a Trustee and Director of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (UK Branch). This is an unpaid role. (Registered 07 August 2023)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)