Gill Furniss

Shadow Minister (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Steel, Postal Affairs and Consumer Protection)

Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough Labour

Gill Furniss’s voting in Parliament

Gill Furniss is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Gill Furniss’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Gill Furniss’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Gill Furniss’s full vote analysis page for more.

Gill Furniss

Last updated: 19 Apr 2017

Recent appearances

  • Whirlpool: Product Safety System — [Ms Joan Ryan in the Chair] 26 Apr 2017

    It is a pleasure to serve under your chairpersonship, Ms Ryan. I congratulate my hon. Friend the Member for Hammersmith (Andy Slaughter) on securing this important debate and on his actions in leading this campaign. I also thank hon. Members present for their thoughtful, eloquent and constructive contributions. We agree that being faced with a fire in one’s own home is a terrifying...
  • Post Office Closures — [Sir Edward Leigh in the Chair] 25 Apr 2017

    The Chamber is packed; what the Minister believes to be the facts, as she has given them to us, do not ring true with the concerns and experiences that even Conservative Members have described. It seems bizarre that when so many of us tell her there are problems she says the Government should not stand in the Post Office’s way; it does not seem the correct response. It seems to me that...
  • Post Office Closures — [Sir Edward Leigh in the Chair] 25 Apr 2017

    It is a pleasure to serve under your chairpersonship, Sir Edward. I congratulate the hon. Member for East Worthing and Shoreham (Tim Loughton) on securing this debate. I pay tribute to the Communication Workers Union, which helped us highlight these issues to the public and MPs. The Post Office is a trusted national brand with a long history. It is instantly recognisable to people across the...

More of Gill Furniss’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough

Entered the House of Commons on 6 May 2016 — Byelection

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Gill Furniss campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • HM Treasury
  • Home Office
  • Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Department for Transport
  • Post Offices: Franchises
  • Post Offices
  • Post Offices: WH Smith
  • Taxis: Licensing
  • Electronic Funds Transfer: Fraud

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Steel, Postal Affairs and Consumer Protection) (since 13 Oct 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee (13 Jun 2016 to 5 Dec 2016)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 May 2017.

1. Employment and earnings
On 31 May 2016 I received £324.82 from Sheffield City Council, Town Hall, Pinstone St, Sheffield S1 2HH, for my role as Councillor. Hours: none since my election. (Registered 03 June 2016)
3 February 2017, received £200 from Ipsos MORI, 3 Thomas More St, London E1W 1YW, for completing a survey. Hours: 1 hr. Fee donated to charity. (Registered 26 April 2017)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Unite the Union
Address of donor: 128 Theobald's Road, London WC1X 8TN

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): for my Senior Parliamentary Assistant and myself, two Eurostar return tickets and two hotel rooms with a value of £523.37

Destination of visit: Brussels, Belgium

Dates of visit: 8-9 November 2016

Purpose of visit: To participate in the European Action Day for Safe and Secure Jobs in the Steel Industry.

(Registered 15 November 2016)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my daughter, Emily Grace Ahmed, as part-time constituency support officer. (Registered 03 June 2016)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.