Jim McMahon

Shadow Minister (Levelling Up, Housing, Communities and Local Government)

Labour/Co-operative MP for Oldham West and Royton

@JimfromOldham

Jim McMahon’s voting in Parliament

Jim McMahon is a Labour/Co-operative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour/Co-operative MPs.

This is a random selection of Jim McMahon’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Jim McMahon’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Jim McMahon’s full vote analysis page for more.

Jim McMahon has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Jim McMahon’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour/Co-operative MP for Oldham West and Royton

Entered the House of Commons on 4 December 2015 — Byelection

Party was Labour until 3 May 2017

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Jim McMahon campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Education
  • HM Treasury
  • Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Water: Greater London
  • Waste Disposal: Greater London
  • Rolling Stock: Procurement
  • Water: Sewage
  • Local Government Finance

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Levelling Up, Housing, Communities and Local Government) (since 28 Nov 2023)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (29 Nov 2021 to 4 Sep 2023)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Transport ( 6 Apr 2020 to 29 Nov 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (Housing, Communities and Local Government) (Devolution) ( 9 Jan 2018 to 6 Apr 2020)
  • Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) (Devolution) ( 9 Oct 2016 to 9 Jan 2018)
  • Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee ( 7 Mar 2016 to 31 Oct 2016)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

8. Miscellaneous
From 1 May 2018, Member of the Co-operative Party National Executive Committee. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 21 May 2018)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)