Ruth Smeeth

Labour MP for Stoke-on-Trent North

@ruthsmeeth https://facebook.com/ruthsmeethmp

Ruth Smeeth’s voting in Parliament

Ruth Smeeth is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Ruth Smeeth’s votes.

Last updated: 4 Sep 2019. Please share these votes responsibly.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Ruth Smeeth’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Ruth Smeeth’s full vote analysis page for more.

Ruth Smeeth has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Home Office: Asylum: Finance 8 Oct 2019

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what steps her Department is taking to ensure that people who are in receipt of Section 4 support are able to pay (a) travel fares which can only be purchased with cash and (b) other upfront travel costs in order to report at Home Office reporting centres.
  • Written Answers — Home Office: Asylum: Travel 8 Oct 2019

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what steps her Department has taken to ensure reporting frequencies are not excessively (a) burdensome and (b) expensive for people who live in places where the journey to a Home Office reporting centre is significant.
  • Written Answers — Department for Work and Pensions: Universal Credit 7 Oct 2019

    To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, what steps her Department is taking with representatives of Paypoint UK to ensure that universal credit claimants without access to a bank account receive their entitlement without delay.

More of Ruth Smeeth’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Stoke-on-Trent North

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Ruth Smeeth campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Defence
  • Home Office
  • Department for Transport
  • HM Treasury
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Visas
  • Defence Fire and Rescue Service
  • European Fighter Aircraft
  • Child Exploitation and Online Protection Centre: Vacancies
  • Unitary Councils

Currently held offices

  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee (since 12 Sep 2017)
  • Member, Defence Committee (since 11 Sep 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (26 Oct 2015 to 24 Nov 2015)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee (8 Sep 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Defence Committee (6 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Sep 2019.

8. Miscellaneous
I have been a board member of Hope Not Hate Ltd since 19 May 2015. (Registered 05 June 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)