Holly Lynch

Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Flooding and Coastal Communities)

Labour MP for Halifax

@hollylynch5

Holly Lynch’s voting in Parliament

Holly Lynch is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Holly Lynch sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Holly Lynch generally voted for measures to reduce tax avoidance, while most Labour MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Holly Lynch’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Holly Lynch’s full vote analysis page for more.

Holly Lynch has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 19 Nov 2018

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Foreign and Commonwealth Office: India: Charities 6 Sep 2018

    To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, what assessment he has made of the challenges faced by Christian charities operating in India; and whether he has made any representations on that matter to the Indian Government.
  • Petition - School Funding Formula in Calderdale 17 Jul 2018

    I rise to present a rather hefty petition organised by the campaign group Calderdale Against School Cuts. It is signed by 1,653 teachers, parents and concerned residents from right across the area who are calling on the Government to urgently fund schools in line with increasing costs and to invest in our schools and young people. The petitioners therefore request that the House of Commons...

More of Holly Lynch’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Halifax

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Holly Lynch campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Office
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Floods: Finance
  • Fisheries
  • Police: Dogs
  • European Union Solidarity Fund
  • Courts: Closures

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Flooding and Coastal Communities) (since 3 Jul 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee (28 Feb 2017 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (1 Feb 2016 to 28 Feb 2017)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (18 Sep 2015 to 9 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (20 Jul 2015 to 26 Oct 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 3 Dec 2018.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)