Only a few days to go: We’re raising £25,000 to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Rachael Maskell

Shadow Minister (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)

Labour/Co-operative MP for York Central

@rachaelmaskell https://facebook.com/rachaelmaskell4york

Crowdfunder – only a few days to go

We’re trying to raise £25,000 to support TheyWorkForYou into the future.

Please take a minute to donate to TheyWorkForYou so we can bring you voting summaries like this for years to come.

Donate now

Rachael Maskell’s voting in Parliament

Rachael Maskell is a Labour/Co-operative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour/Co-operative MPs.

This is a selection of Rachael Maskell’s votes.

Last updated: 25 Feb 2020. Please share these votes responsibly.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Rachael Maskell’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Rachael Maskell’s full vote analysis page for more.

Rachael Maskell has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Rachael Maskell’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour/Co-operative MP for York Central

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Rachael Maskell campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Department of Health
  • Flood Control
  • Military Bases: York
  • Care Homes: Coronavirus
  • Coronavirus: Disease Control
  • Gamecock Barracks

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport) (since 10 Apr 2020)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (since 4 Mar 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Employment Rights (7 Jan 2020 to 6 Apr 2020)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (31 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Shadow Minister (Transport) (3 Jul 2017 to 7 Jan 2020)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (27 Jun 2016 to 1 Feb 2017)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (28 Oct 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Defence) (18 Sep 2015 to 27 Jun 2016)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 26 Oct 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 22 Jun 2020.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: GMB
Address of donor: Grove Hall, 60 College Grove Road, Wakefield WF1 3RN

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 10 January 2020)
Name of donor: RMT
Address of donor: 39 Chalton Street, London NW1 1JD

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 10 January 2020)
Name of donor: Richard Hewison
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000

Donor status: individual

(Registered 10 January 2020)
Name of donor: Owen Trotter
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,500

Donor status: individual

(Registered 10 January 2020)
Name of donor: Owen Trotter
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £1,500

Donor status: individual

(Registered 10 January 2020)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Shared ownership with family in a flat in London. I have a minority share: (i). (Registered 05 June 2015; updated 23 August 2018)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)