Cat Smith

Labour MP for Lancaster and Fleetwood

@CatSmithMP https://facebook.com/catsmithmp

The office of Cat Smith MP informed us that due to Cat being on maternity leave from June 2018 to January 2019 she was not available for votes in the House of Commons. However, Cat did submit written questions during this time period. Although this period has now passed, the absence continues to affect the numerology section for this MP.

Cat Smith’s voting in Parliament

Cat Smith is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a random selection of Cat Smith’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Cat Smith’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Cat Smith’s full vote analysis page for more.

Cat Smith has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Cat Smith’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Lancaster and Fleetwood

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Cat Smith campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Cabinet Office
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Department for Education
  • Elections: Proof of Identity
  • Electoral Register
  • Local Government: Elections
  • Voluntary Work: Young People
  • Prescription Drugs

Currently held offices

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (since 18 Oct 2023)
  • Chair, Petitions Committee (since 18 Oct 2023)
  • Chair, Petitions Committee (since 18 Oct 2023)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (since 19 Jun 2023)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (since 7 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (since 11 May 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Environmental Audit Sub-Committee on Polar Research (22 Mar 2023 to 7 Feb 2024)
  • Member, Ballot Secrecy Bill [HL] Committee ( 1 Mar 2023 to 7 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Offenders (Day of Release from Detention) Bill Committee ( 1 Feb 2023 to 8 Feb 2023)
  • Member, Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill Committee (26 Oct 2022 to 2 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill Committee (20 Jul 2022 to 7 Sep 2022)
  • Member, Elections Bill Committee (15 Sep 2021 to 26 Oct 2021)
  • Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (20 Dec 2016 to 19 Jul 2017)
  • Shadow Minister for Young People and Voter Engagement (27 Jun 2016 to 29 Nov 2021)
  • Junior Shadow Minister for Women and Equalities (18 Sep 2015 to 27 Jun 2016)
  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee ( 6 Jul 2015 to 26 Oct 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: The Methodist Church
Address of donor: 25 Marylebone Road, London NW1 5JR
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Services of a voluntary intern for two and a half days a week in my parliamentary office. The intern will receive a bursary of £916 per month, total value £9,167
Date received: 26 September 2022 to 25 July 2023
Date accepted: 26 September 2022
Donor status: unincorporated association
(Registered 07 October 2022)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)