Rishi Sunak

Leader of HM Official Opposition

Conservative MP for Richmond and Northallerton

https://facebook.com/rishisunak

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Rishi Sunak) represents you, and all of the people who live in Richmond and Northallerton, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Conservative MP for Richmond and Northallerton

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Also represented Richmond (Yorks)

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Rishi Sunak campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Department for Communities and Local Government
  • HM Treasury
  • Department for Education
  • Economic Situation: North of England
  • Maternity Services
  • Community Care
  • Catterick Barracks
  • Schools: Vocational Guidance

Currently held offices

  • Leader of HM Official Opposition (since 5 Jul 2024)
  • Leader of the Conservative Party (since 24 Oct 2022)

Other offices held in the past

  • The Prime Minister (25 Oct 2022 to 5 Jul 2024)
  • The Chancellor of the Exchequer (13 Feb 2020 to 5 Jul 2022)
  • The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (24 Jul 2019 to 13 Feb 2020)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission ( 8 Feb 2018 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Housing, Communities and Local Government) ( 9 Jan 2018 to 24 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee ( 8 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • Debate on the Address: [1st Day] 17 Jul 2024

    Before I turn to the Address, I am sure the whole House would like to join me in paying tribute to His Majesty the King. It is typical of his dedication to duty that, despite the medical challenges he has faced, he was here today to open Parliament and will travel to the Commonwealth Heads of Government meeting in Samoa and to Australia this autumn. The King is a true model of public service....

More of Rishi Sunak’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)