Huw Merriman

Minister of State (Department for Transport)

Conservative MP for Bexhill and Battle

@huwmerriman https://facebook.com/Huw-Merriman-324862291035860

Huw Merriman’s voting in Parliament

Huw Merriman is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Huw Merriman sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

We have lots more plain English analysis of Huw Merriman’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Huw Merriman’s full vote analysis page for more.

Huw Merriman has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Huw Merriman’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Bexhill and Battle

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

We don't know whether Huw Merriman campaigned to leave, or stay in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Education
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Treasury
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Great British Railways
  • Railways: Contracts
  • *No heading*
  • Motor Vehicles: Biofuels
  • A158 and A55: Cameras

Currently held offices

  • Minister of State (Department for Transport) (since 27 Oct 2022)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Liaison Sub-Committee on Scrutiny of Strategic Thinking in Government (22 Sep 2021 to 28 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (20 May 2020 to 28 Oct 2022)
  • Chair, Transport Committee (29 Jan 2020 to 28 Oct 2022)
  • Chair, Transport Committee (29 Jan 2020 to 28 Oct 2022)
  • Chair, Transport Committee (29 Jan 2020 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Transport Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (21 Nov 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Transport Committee ( 8 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Transport Committee ( 8 Jul 2015 to 29 Jan 2020)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Agricultural land in East Sussex: (i). (Registered 03 June 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)